Saturday, June 18, 2011

I am the best philosopher in the world

I am the best philosopher in the world. But my writing is always rejected. I wonder if it's because no one wants the truth or because I'm a lousy writer? I think it's because I'm a lousy writer. Also, I'm not famous and I'm not a recognised expert in anything. But surely my philosophy is better than Treasure Yourself.

Unless... OMG, maybe Miranda Kerr is a better philosopher than me!

Hopefully, one of my stock picks will pay off - then I can afford to pay a ghostwriter. Alternatively, I could become a cult leader and have a bunch of brainwashed cult victims tripping over themselves to write down my every word. Hm, I kinda like that idea. But I can't spin enough illusions to ensnare any disciples. Damn!

Someone suggested getting involved with But I don't have the charisma for big public presentations like that.

Can anybody think of something else I can do to get my philosophy published? I suppose I could blog it. Unfortunately, Martin Gifford is about the only person who reads my blog. Maybe I should ask him.


  1. I would love to read this book which has been coming for such a long time. Put it out here chapter by chapter (like Dickens did) If it is good, it wil catch on and people will pay for the 2nd and 3rd books. JM2CW Peter

  2. Thanks for the encouragement and tip, Peter.

    I have recently changed my approach to the book. I am now writing many short chapters on different subjects, then I will pay someone to put them in logical order. I will start putting a few on here in two week's time to see if I get any response. I really have something groundbreaking to offer, so it should be of interest.

    1. 2 weeks from 24 Oct would be early November, yet we are still waiting. Let's see some of this book please.

  3. Hi Peter,

    Thanks for your interest. Okay, I'll post, say, 10 sections from the book over the next few weeks. Starting today. BTW, I think I'm changing the title of the book to Happiness & Utopia.